Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N703GC, Friday 30 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Gemini Air Cargo
Registration: N703GC
MSN: 48411/453
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:41725 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80-C2D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo airplane was on approach to land at night, on runway 4R; an 8,400-foot-long, asphalt runway. The flight crew received the current automated terminal information service weather, which included winds from 240 degrees at 4 knots. The captain was the flying pilot. He stated that he utilized the autopilot to 500 feet, before clicking it off, and stayed on the glideslope. The airplane's landing weight was about 470,000 pounds, and it was configured for a normal approach, which included auto brakes set to minimum and 35 degrees of flaps. The captain reported that the airplane touched down between 1,500 and 1,800 feet beyond the approach end of the runway, at an airspeed of about 158 knots. The captain applied reverse thrust and everything seemed normal until he observed the alternating red and white runway lights, which seemed to be coming up fast. The captain stated that with about 3,000 feet of runway remaining, at a speed of 110 knots, he began to apply manual braking. The first officer stated he could feel the brakes grab, and the airplane's nose pitched down. The airplane departed the end of the runway and entered an Engineered Materials Arresting System (EMAS). The airplane's nose gear came to rest approximately 238 feet beyond the end of the runway, 115 feet into the EMAS. Both flight crew members reported normal cockpit indications before, during, and after the incident. Post-incident examination of the airplane, which included a brake inspection and an operational check of the auto brake system, did not reveal any faults or abnormalities. A recorded radar and performance study indicated that the airplane crossed the runway threshold at an altitude of about 60 to 120 feet above the ground. The main landing gear touched down approximately 2,800 to 3,000 feet from the beginning of runway 4R, and the nose gear touched down at about 4,300 feet. The automatic braking system was initiated approximately three seconds after nose wheel touchdown. The pilot initiated manual braking with about 1,400 feet of runway remaining. According to the operator's performance data for the airplane, the maximum landing weight allowed to utilized runway 4R for the incident landing configuration was 491,500 pounds in a zero wind condition, and 452,800 pounds, with a 5-knot tailwind.

Probable Cause: The Captain's misjudgment of speed/distance resulted in his failure to obtain the proper touchpoint resulting in an overrun. Factors in this accident were the tailwind and night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03IA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030612X00863&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2019 N411SN Western Global Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) unk
Engine failure

Location

Images:

Photo (c) Senga Butts