Runway excursion Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 N803DE, Sunday 3 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N803DE
MSN: 48474/485
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During its landing rollout on runway 28 at Dublin Airport, the MD11, registered N803DE (Delta flight 129) started to initially drift towards the right and then slowly to the left-hand side of the runway. Efforts by the Captain, the pilot-flying (PF), to counteract this drift through the application of full right rudder and right tiller failed, and the aircraft departed the paved surface into the prepared graded ground, which was rain soaked. The Captain chose not to evacuate the passengers and crew through the emergency escape slides, preferring instead to wait for outside assistance and disembarkation by mobile stairs. After approximately two hours, passengers and crew commenced disembarkation through the forward right-side (R2) cabin door and down the mobile stairs where they were immediately bussed to the terminal building. There were no reported injuries.

Cause:
The cause of the runway excursion was that the aircraft was subjected to an unexpected and sudden wind gust during the initial stages of the landing rollout, inducing a rate of yaw to the left, which could not be controlled by the pilot flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/REPORT%202003-004.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1992 N803DE Delta Air Lines 0 Los Angeles, CA min
Tailstrike
30 April 1993 N803DE Delta Air Lines 0 Los Angeles, CA min
11 August 2021 N296UP United Parcel Service - UPS 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) sub

Location

Images:

Photo (c) Michael Kelly