Incident Boeing 747-306 (SCD) PH-BUU, Friday 9 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-306 (SCD)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BUU
MSN: 23056/587
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 397
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a scheduled flight to Los Angeles, aborted the takeoff roll due to a fire warning on engine nr.2. Two tyres deflated during the incident.

Sources:

Airnieuws 272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1991 PH-BUU KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Houston, TX min
4 July 2008 HS-VAC Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (JED) min
Uncontained engine failure
17 July 2010 HS-VAC Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Phuket Airlines 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI) w/o

Images:

Photo (c) Jurgen Aertssen