Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser LV-RRV, Monday 28 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-RRV
MSN: 12-3530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Villegas, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día 28 de junio del año 1948 un avión privado Piper PA-12 registro LV-VRS cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Alex Chavean; estando acompañado del Sr José Antonio Olivieri mientras sobrevolaban la localidad de General Villegas en la provincia de Buenos Aires el avión sufrió un desperfecto y se estrello contra el terreno. Consecuencia del accidente fallecieron sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-12_Super_Cruiser
El Orden 30 de junio de 1948, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5566/?page=1