Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GEN, Saturday 4 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Resende
Registration: PP-GEN
MSN: 227-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:State of Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDRS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aero Boero attempted a forced landing after loss of engine power. The aircraft's occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 1992 PP-GEN Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Heavy landing