| Date: | Sunday 15 February 2015 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N706BD |
| MSN: | BH120/353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8289 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA (HWD) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (PAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during initial climb and as the airplane reached about 200 to 300 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. He subsequently conducted a forced landing, and the right wing impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical failures. After the airplane was placed on a level surface, about 0.75 gallon of water was drained from the fuel system between the airframe fuel filter to the engine fuel flow divider and the fuel flow divider pressure line. The pilot reported that the last time he had fueled the airplane was about 4 months before the accident. He added that he had not experienced fuel contamination previously with the airplane and that he had sumped the fuel system before takeoff. The pilot added that the airplane did sit with one wing lower than the other and that the airplane’s nose up-and-level orientation during taxi may have shifted the water in the fuel system. The loss of engine power during the initial climb was likely due to fuel contamination.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=706BD Location
Media: