Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-ODAM, Friday 25 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Stop And Go Ltd (reg owners)
Registration: G-ODAM
MSN: AA5A-0818
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 2002 when crashed into a field near Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, due to engine failure caused by fuel supply problems. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The Instructor and his student had planned to carry out a series of circuits at Biggin Hill. A stiff carburettor heat lever had been reported on the previous flight. During the engine power check, the carburettor heat lever was exercised four times and although the lever was stiff, it produced a positive RPM drop. The fuel tanks were switched prior to the engine power check and all other checks were found satisfactory.

The engine run-up area at Biggin Hill is located on a taxiway near the mid-point of the main runway. The instructor estimated that it took approximately two to three minutes to taxi the 1000 metres from the run-up area to the threshold of Runway 21. Carburettor heat was not reapplied prior to takeoff. The student taxied onto the runway and applied full power with the wheel brakes on to practise a short field takeoff.

The instructor reported that at full power, the RPM indicated a normal value of approximately 2,250 RPM and all the temperature and pressure gauge readings were within limits. The takeoff and climb proceeded normally until reaching a height of about 300 feet when the engine coughed and spluttered and a small decrease in RPM was observed. The instructor took control of the aircraft and levelled off at 450 feet, checked the power was set to maximum and suspecting carburettor icing, he applied full carburettor heat.

When carburettor heat was applied, the RPM dropped instantly and the engine reportedly lost all power. The instructor
exercised both the throttle and carburettor heat levers again but neither had any effect on engine performance. The instructor switched fuel tanks but shortly thereafter realised that he was committed to landing in a field, and therefore he switched the fuel selector to SHUTOFF and switched off the fuel pump.

The instructor selected a field to the right of the extended runway centreline. Just prior to touchdown the nose wheel struck a low wire fence which sheared off the nosewheel strut and caused the aircraft to slew around to the left. The propeller blades were bent upon impact with the ground and the wing and underside panels also suffered some minor dents. When the aircraft came to rest, both occupants immediately vacated the aircraft".

Damage sustained to G-ODAM: Nose wheel strut sheared off; bent propeller and engine shock loaded. Minor dents on wing and underside panels. All of which were enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28 May 2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f50de5274a131400051b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500267.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ODAM
3. Photo taken 15 minutes after accident: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Gulfstream-American-AA-5A-Cheetah/1105758
4. Aircraft partially dismantled for recovery: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Gulfstream-American-AA-5A-Cheetah/218414