Wirestrike Incident PZL TS-11 Iskra N501SH, Monday 7 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL TS-11 Iskra
Owner/operator:Larry Littlefield
Registration: N501SH
MSN: 1H-0501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:State Road 70, Okeechobee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power and the road was the only clear space to land. The jet narrowly missed powerlines and a truck in the road and made a belly landing without any landing gear.rnrn

Sources:

https://www.palmbeachpost.com/treasurecoast/content/tcoast/epaper/2008/04/08/0408olanding.html