Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) ? , Saturday 7 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45) ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Houston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville
Destination airport:Pensacola
Narrative:
Twin-engined Navy training airplane exploded, crashed and burned. Three or four dead.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 August 1948, p1
Lewiston Morning Tribune 8 August 1948, p1