| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2002 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Montgomerie-Bensen B8MR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-INCH |
| MSN: | PFA G/01A-1117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirkbride Airfield, Wigton, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Kirkbride Airfield, Wigton, Cumbria |
| Destination airport: | Kirkbride Airfield, Wigton, Cumbria |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 March 2002 when crashed at Kirkbride Airfield, Wigtown, Cumbria,killing the pilot (sole person on board). Technically, at least, this was an illegal flight, as G-INCH did not have a valid registration or C of A at the time it crashed. Per the following extract from official AAIB report into the incident:
"After eight months without flying, the pilot made at least two flights in his own gyroplane. During his first flight, he demonstrated a mixture of caution and unwise actions, including a takeoff downwind. On the accident flight shortly after takeoff, G-INCH was seen to climb and enter rolling manoeuvres in both directions, probably at lower than normal airspeed, before crashing on the runway. There was evidence that the rotor blades had contacted the teeter stops during flight.
The pilot was the owner and builder of the gyroplane, which he had built and initially registered on 20 July 1989 as G-BRES. He changed the registration on 20 August 1991 to G-INCH but the aircraft Permit-to-Fly (PTF) expired during 1995. The registration G-INCH was expired and had been cancelled by the CAA on 21 September 2000
In 2001, the pilot contacted the Popular Flying Association (PFA), which has the responsibility for issuing the PTF on behalf of the CAA, with the intention of putting this gyroplane back into the air. Various work needed to be done to G-INCH before a new PTF could be issued. When this had been completed, the PTF was issued by the PFA on 22 May 2001, and this was valid until 21 May 2002.
Throughout the afternoon, the Radio Operator located in the airfield Tower recorded a total of thirteen flights by various aircraft using Runway 28. He recalled seeing G-INCH taxiing out to the end of Runway 28 and the pilot then carrying out some short hops along the full length of the runway; during these, the aircraft never exceeded an estimated twenty feet above the ground.
At the end of the runway, the pilot turned his aircraft and, with a surface wind of approximately 270°/ 10 to 11 kt, took off using Runway 10. This takeoff, at 15:15 hours, appeared uneventful to the Radio Operator, although he was surprised that the pilot had taken off with a tailwind. He watched the pilot perform what he described as exuberant manoeuvres, once G-INCH was airborne, before it left the area to the west.
At 15:35 hours on 23 March 2002, G-INCH returned, landed on Runway 28 and taxied back to the parking area. The pilot returned to his car and spoke with his partner for a short time; he seemed pleased with his flight and told her that he intended to do one more short flight. He was seen to put more fuel into G-INCH before taxiing back to the runway. There was then some conflict in witness recollections as to whether the accident occurred on the next flight or whether the pilot made a short intervening flight.
Nevertheless, the accident occurred shortly after G-INCH got airborne. The Radio Operator stated that he watched the aircraft backtrack down Runway 28 for about 250 metres, saw it turn into wind with the rotors turning and sit for about five or six seconds. He then heard a gradual increase in engine noise; the window in the Tower was open.
With the surface wind remaining at 275°/11 kt, the aircraft commenced the take-off and was quickly airborne. Shortly afterwards, it was seen to climb and then turn to the left with about a 20° angle of bank. Then, at a height of approximately 60 to 70 feet agl, it started a banked turn to the right. It continued to climb to a height of about 100 to 150 feet agl, but then started a roll to the left and continued this roll until it impacted the runway in what appeared to be an almost inverted attitude; the Radio Operator thought that the engine noise was constant until the impact.
On impact, the aircraft came to rest immediately and there was no indication of any fire. Kirkbrde ATC then immediately alerted the emergency services. Some of the witnesses were on the scene within a few seconds of the crash. One of these was a retired mortuary technician and he considered that the pilot was dead when the witnesses arrived on the scene. He stated that the pilots helmet was lying on the ground a few feet away"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Gyroplane Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-INCH was cancelled by the CAA on 21-09-2000 (seven and a half years later) as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2002/3/7 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faeaed915d13710007ed/dft_avsafety_pdf_507794.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=INCH 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3430 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1890013.stm 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2565931.stm 