Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote G-BYKE, Sunday 17 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYKE
MSN: PFA 204-1332
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enstone Airfield, Banbury Road, Enstone, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 March 2002 when crashed on take off at Enstone Airfield, Banbury Road, Enstone, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned a return flight from Hullavington to Enstone airfield. The outbound flight was uneventful and the aircraft landed at Enstone at 11:30 hours. After a brief stop for refreshments, the pilot prepared to take off at 12:05 from Runway 26 at Enstone, where the surface wind was reported to be 180°/15 knots. He decided, because of the crosswind component, to use the first stage of flap and rotate at a speed 10 knots greater than normal.

Shortly after take off, at a height of approximately 20 feet, the aircraft rolled to the right. The pilot was unable to control the roll and the right wing and aircraft's nose struck the runway. The passenger on seeing flames coming up through the cockpit floor vacated the aircraft immediately. The pilot delayed his escape until he had selected the fuel and the magnetos to OFF.

The aircraft was eventually consumed by the fire; however, the pilot and passenger, who were both wearing lap and diagonal seat belts, received only minor injuries".

Despite being destroyed fire on 17 March 2002 - as the above AAIB report confirms - the registration G-BYKE was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 8 March 2006, almost four years later, on the grounds that the registered owners' Addressee Status was "Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/03/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f96d40f0b613420006b9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501692.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYKE
3. http://www.enstoneflyingclub.co.uk/contact.php