Runway excursion Incident Airbus A330-202 7T-VJW, Monday 16 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJW
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH1004 from Algiers (ALG), Algeria, became stuck in the grass at Paris-Orly Airport (ORY), France.
The incident happened after the plane landed on runway 26 at 14:30 LT. A Fokker 50, OO-VLI, following flight AH1004 carried out a missed approach.
The runway was closed after the incident per Notam:
RWY 08/26 CLOSED DUE TO ACFT STUCK EDGE OF RWY NEAR TWY W36

Sources:

Flightradar24

Location

Media: