Accident Cessna 172RG N64ML, Tuesday 13 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service
Registration: N64ML
MSN: 172RG0081
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a power-on stall sequence the aircraft's engine experienced a significant partial power loss, followed by the engine oil pressure dropping to zero. Since there was no suitable landing area directly below the area where the power loss occurred, the pilot headed to the south and attempted to land on what appeared to be the only available reasonably safe terrain. Based upon his quick evaluation of the landing site, the pilot chose to leave the gear fully retracted. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, soon thereafter the aircraft contacted the rough/uneven terrain in a manner that resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the crankcase mating flange was cracked in two different places, and the number three cylinder push rod and push rod tube were bent in a manner consistent with compression of the pushrod from its ends. The heads of six of the eight cam followers had fractured, the crankcase surface behind all but two of the follower heads was dented and gouged, and the crankcase surface behind two of the heads had small chunks of fractured steel imbedded/crushed into the metal of the case. Removal of the oil pan revealed about a dozen pieces of metal that were clearly identifiable as sections of the cam follower heads. Further inspection of the engine and its cylinders could not determine the initiating event leading to the fracturing of the cam followers.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to the failure of the heads of six of the eight cam followers. Factors include the pilot's decision to keep the gear retracted during the forced landing, and the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040115X00067&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1997 N64ML Galvin Flying Service, Inc. 0 Monroe, WA sub

Location