Incident Cessna 402C VH-JOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17392

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Skytrans Airlines
Registration: VH-JOH
MSN: 402C0486
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laura airport -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Laura
Destination airport:CNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attempted an emergency landing after cabin got full of smoke. At the moment of landing front and right landing gear did not open.

Sources:

Crash Aerien

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 1998 VH-JOC 0 Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD sub