| Date: | Saturday 16 February 2002 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BUBC |
| MSN: | PFA 094-1190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgate Aerodrome, near Heapham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGCS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 February 2002 when crashed on take off from Sturgate Aerodrome, near Heapham, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was taking off from Runway 27 with two people on board (POB). It accelerated normally with full throttle applied. Between 70 and 80 mph, the pilot reported that the aircraft pitched up, became airborne and dropped its right wing.
The right canard tip scraped along the runway and corrective aileron was applied. The aircraft was then observed to pitch rapidly to a high nose attitude. Having recovered from a bank to the right, it flew level with its wings rocking.
Because of the unusual feel of the aircraft, the pilot lowered the nose and the aircraft descended into a field of winter corn, beyond the airfield perimeter. The throttle was closed shortly before impact. The aircraft landed on its main wheels then on the nose wheel. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft somersaulted over its nose, then came to rest the right way up.
Both occupants vacated the aircraft through the open canopy having suffered only minor injuries. The airfield rescue and fire fighting services attended the scene but there was no fire. The pilot was of the opinion that the four point harnesses had prevented more serious injuries. The aircraft suffered substantial damage, particularly to the fuselage, tail, port canard, main wing, and nose.
The inclusion of a passenger in the right seat would have moved the centre of gravity to the right, which could have accounted for the right wing drop during the takeoff".
As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft sustained "extensive" damage; as a result the registration G-BUBC was cancelled by the CAA on 20 May 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2002/02/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3fce5274a13170004d9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501321.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUBC 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1122987/ 