Accident Cessna 210L N453MC, Wednesday 14 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2004
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N453MC
MSN: 21059844
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Meade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during preflight of the airplane, he noticed fog which became heavier during the engine run-up before takeoff. During the engine run-up, the windshield started fogging up, which usually clears up when full power is applied. He thought about aborting the flight, but elected to takeoff. During the takeoff roll he concentrated on keeping the airplane "straight", but did not detect that the takeoff roll was not parallel to the runway. He observed a fence when the windshield cleared up and applied aft elevator control to clear the fence. The airplane impacted the fence then came to rest upright. He reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff after encountering fog during the preflight and engine run-up, and also his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during the takeoff roll due to a fogged windshield resulting in the collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040206X00169&key=1

Location