| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 2004 |
| Time: | 15:26 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N305BD |
| MSN: | 22761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blythe, CA (BLH) |
| Destination airport: | Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control during landing. During the landing rollout, the airplane veered off the side of the runway, entered a sandy area adjacent to the runway and ground looped. At the time, the wind was nearly calm. The pilot had planned to touch down in a three-point configuration, but the airplane was not fully stalled. Upon touchdown it bounced about 1 foot into the air, and touched down again. Neither touchdown was hard. During the landing roll the pilot applied pressure to the rudder pedals in an effort at maintaining directional control. However, despite application of engine power and rudder pressure, his efforts were unsuccessful, and directional control was lost. During the subsequent airframe examination, one of the airplane's tail wheel rudder control springs was found broken.
Probable Cause: The failure of a tail wheel steering component (spring), which resulted in a loss of directional control and a ground loop during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the soft terrain adjacent to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040120X00076&key=1 Location