Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant 0156/1-E-114, Monday 5 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1948
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0156/1-E-114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Tome, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santo Tome (07:25)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 5 de julio del año 1948 un avión Vultee BT-13A registro 1-E-114, c/n 0156 perteneciente a la Escuela de Aviación de la Armada Argentina cuyo piloto era el Alférez Jesús Capellini de 22 años de edad tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje forzoso después del despegue en el campo de aviación del Aero Club de la provincia de Santa Fe en la localidad de Santo Tomé, a las 07:25hs. El piloto resulto levemente herido. Aeronave destruida.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vultee_BT-13_Valiant
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vultee-bt-13.html
El Litoral Lunes 5 Julio de 1948, página 4
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21841/?page=3