Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout G-BCSM, Sunday 12 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Lakes Gliding Club
Registration: G-BCSM
MSN: 108-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walney Aerodrome, Barrow-in-Furness,Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Walney Aerodrome, Barrow-in-Furness,Cumbria
Destination airport:Walney Aerodrome, Barrow-in-Furness,Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 May 2002 when crashed on landing at the end of a glider towing sortie from Walney Aerodrome, Barrow-in-Furness,Cumbria. According to the following extract from the official AAIB re[port into the accident:

"The pilot had recently completed a type-conversion and was undertaking his first solo glider-towing flight from Walney Airfield at Barrow-in-Furness. The weather was good with a light south, south-westerly breeze at 5-10 knots.

The takeoff and glider release proceeded uneventfully and the pilot positioned the aircraft on long final approach for a landing on the asphalt surface of Runway 17. A glider was on the runway being pushed to the launch point, and the pilot therefore adjusted his aiming point to land about halfway down the runway on the left side.

Immediately after touchdown the aircraft swung to the right and tracked toward the right side of the runway. The pilot applied power to increase the airflow over the rudder, and thereby improve directional control, but the aircraft continued to track toward the runway edge.

He therefore applied more power in order to carry out a go-around. Just before reaching the grass the aircraft became airborne with a high nose attitude. At a height of about 30 feet, the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left and impacted the runway in a steep nose down attitude. The aircraft then slewed through about 180° and came to a halt on the runway having sustained extensive damage to the left landing gear, propeller and left wing. The pilot switched off the fuel and electrics and vacated the aircraft with minor injuries".

Damage sustained to G-BCSM: Left landing gear detached, propeller shattered, left wing distorted. All of which were enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair". As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 2 December 2002 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f58c40f0b61342000517/dft_avsafety_pdf_500252.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCSM