| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185WB |
| MSN: | 18504105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1954 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Park, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park, WA (DEW) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Park, WA (DEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left seat dual student was receiving instruction from the right seat instructor pilot to refresh his tailwheel skills. After making a wheel landing in calm winds and the tail settling, the aircraft swerved to the left. The dual student made a correction to stabilize the aircraft, but it then began to swerve to the right, which the student could not correct with full left rudder. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway, impacted an 18 inch snow berm, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The student indicated the instructor pilot did not take any action to aid him in recovering from the loss of control. Prior to the flight the student mentioned to the instructor that he did not feel comfortable with the airplane. The student had received 3.7 hours of dual instruction in the airplane prior to the accident.
.
Probable Cause: The dual student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the failure of the flight instructor to provide remedial action. A factor was snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040123X00100&key=1 Location