Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N4136S, Thursday 15 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:D'Cap Industries Inc
Registration: N4136S
MSN: 57093
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poynor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poynor, TX (XS91)
Destination airport:Poynor, TX (XS91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,217-hour pilot stated that on final approach to runway 17, he encountered a downdraft which caused the airplane to descend more rapidly than normal. The landing gear impacted a barbed wire fence, and the airplane landed approximately 7-feet short of the runway. Runway 17 was reported to be 3,200 feet long by 40 feet wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach. A factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040325X00376&key=1

Location