Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS ZK-GCS, Sunday 15 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GCS
MSN: 236 CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drury, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local gliding flight, the pilot encountered restricted aileron movement. The situation could not be recovered, and the pilot successfully bailed out of the glider. The glider was destroyed on impact with terrain. CAA inspection of the wreckage discovered picket equipment entangled amongst the right aileron pushrod mechanisms.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=15/541

Images: