Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC3377V, Saturday 18 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC3377V
MSN: D-845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newhall, CA
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed four minutes after take-off in fog. Cartoonist Ernest Hix (41), Hollywood jeweler Eugene Joseff (43, owner)

Sources:

El Litoral 19 September 1948, p2
https://scvhistory.com/scvhistory/lp_sanmateotimes091848.htm