Accident North American F-51 Mustang ? 170. ?, Friday 1 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51 Mustang ?
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Dominicana (AMD)
Registration: 170. ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santiago de Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami via Santiago de Cuba
Destination airport:Trujillo, Dominican Republic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Training plane" crashed at Camino la Isla. US pilot Charles Granth (24) seriously injured and died 8 October. Five ship group on delivery flight. As "Stearman" in report. No deliveries of PT-17 known at the time, but of five F-51C/D Mustang.

Note: 1701 (D) w/o 11 OCT 50 or 1705 (C) w/o 12.48

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 2 October 1948, p6/3 October 1948, p7/9 October 1948, p9