Accident Martin B-26B Marauder , Wednesday 20 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1948
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rabat (08:15)
Destination airport:BA Istres
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea. Last radio contact about 15 km from cap des Troys-Fourches, near Melilla at 09:50. No distress call. Five crew and 12 Moroccan.

Sources:

Combat 22+23 October 1948