This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 2015 |
| Time: | 21:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwing Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FRZG |
| MSN: | 35139/2538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Rio Hato-Captain Scarlet Martinez Airport (MPSM) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio Hato-Captain Scarlet Martinez Airport (MPSM) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sunwing Airlines flight WG773 returned to land at Rio Hato-Captain Scarlet Martinez Airport (MPSM), Panama after a bird strike on takeoff.
The Boeing 737-800 took off from Rio Hato at 21:16 when the airplane suffered a bird strike. The flight proceeded to a holding pattern off the south coast of Panama at an altitude of 6100 feet.
A safe landing was performed at 22:12 hours. The aircraft was taken out of service and passengers were flown back on another aircraft the next day.
C-FRZG was ferried back to Canada on February 18 as flight WG9773.
Sources:
https://www.prensa.com/provincias/Ave-aterrizaje-aeropuerto-Rio-Hato_0_4144085701.html https://www.flightradar24.com//2015-02-17/02:21/24x/SWG773/58baad7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 2013 |
G-FDZG |
Thomson Airways |
0 |
Fuerteventura Island Airport (FUE/GCFV) |
 |
non |
Location