This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 2015 |
| Time: | c. 21:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL7737 |
| MSN: | 2397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Busan/Gimhae International Airport (PUS/RKPK) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Busan/Gimhae International Airport (PUS/RKPK) |
| Destination airport: | Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Asiana Airlines AAR/OZ607 from Busan to Saipan was forced to return to Busan due to a malfunction in the "oil system". The plane landed safely an hour later after fluing a holding pattern southeast of Busan. No injury were reported among crew and 107 passengers.
The problem was rectified and the plane was back in service 11 hours later
Sources:
http://www.recordchina.co.jp/b102636-s0-c30-d0045.html Location