Incident BAe Jetstream 41 G-MAJD, Wednesday 18 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-MAJD
MSN: 41006
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aberdeen Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eastern Airways flight T34095 declared an emergency and returned to Aberdeen-Dyce, Scotland.

Shortly after takeoff the crew received a warning relating to the fuel pressure from one of the aircraft’s two engines, according to an Eastern Airways statement. A safe landing was made back at Aberdeen at 16:51 hours.

With fire services standing by, the aircraft was stopped on the runway and all passengers deplaned on the runway as a precaution.

Sources:

1. https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/news/local/passenger-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-aberdeen-airport-1.840742
2. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/home-news/passenger-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-aberdeen.118849233
3. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeen/495996/flights-diverted-firefighters-hosing-plane-aberdeen-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2011 G-MAJD Eastern Airways 0 Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) sub
Heavy landing

Media: