| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2002 |
| Time: | 18:14 |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MZIP |
| MSN: | PFA 188-1142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Banton, Kilsyth, near Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG) |
| Destination airport: | Oban Airport (EGEO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 July 2002 when crashed at High Banton, Kilsyth, North Lanarkshire, on initial climb-out from Cumbernauld Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot and his passenger, also a qualified pilot, were undertaking a dawn to dusk flight and had departed the aircraft's home base near Winchester early on the morning of the accident. Their route had taken them north via various refueling stops through Wales and the Lake District, and after approximately nine hours flying, they had landed at Cumbernauld Airport near Glasgow. After one hour on the ground, and a further refueling, they set off for Oban, the end of their journey
Both the ground power check and the takeoff were normal. However, on climbing through approximately 700 feet above airfield level the aircraft lost power and the pilot could not maintain altitude. He checked the fuel and switches for correct selection but could see no obvious problem.
The engine continued to run but as he was still unable to maintain altitude, the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing which, due to the nature of the surrounding terrain, he was forced to make up-slope on a hillside straight ahead. He attempted to raise the nose as much as possible on landing but due to the lack of engine power and the rising terrain, the aircraft impacted the ground the in a nose-down attitude.
Once the aircraft had come to rest the pilot switched off the engine, switches and fuel before getting out of the rear cockpit suffering from bruising. He then helped his passenger out of the front cockpit and dragged him clear of the aircraft. His colleague had suffered two broken legs, but the pilot was eager to get him away from the aircraft as the fuel tanks had ruptured during the impact.
The pilot had not had time to put out a distress call on the radio so he used his mobile telephone to contact Cumbernauld Airport to report the accident and seek assistance. This was quickly rendered by a Robinson helicopter which landed near the accident site. The site was about half a mile from the nearest road and it took the emergency services approximately 30 minutes to arrive. The injured passenger was then transferred to hospital by air ambulance."
The AAIB report confirmed that G-MZIP was "destroyed"; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 29 October 2002 for the same reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fac6e5274a1314000799/dft_avsafety_pdf_507798.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZIP 3.
http://www.cumbernauld-news.co.uk/news/local-news/a-review-of-2002-in-kilsyth-1-353645 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1146832/ 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/182103 