Accident Robin R.2120U G-BZYZ, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2120U
Owner/operator:Stephen John Skilton t/a Aviation Rentals
Registration: G-BZYZ
MSN: 370
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 July 2002 when crashed at White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"This flight was the pilots first solo circuit flight for his conversion to this aircraft type. On the third circuit, the pilot carried out a touch and go landing. During the subsequent takeoff, he felt that the engine was not producing its normal power, although he could not identify any indications that supported this feeling. Rotation was commenced at the correct speed, but the stall warning horn sounded as soon as the aircraft became airborne.

The pilot lowered the nose, but the climb performance was still sluggish. As he approached the end of the runway, he commenced the left turn, even though the stall warning was still activated. The aircraft entered a stall, at a height of approximately 50 feet, descended rapidly and struck the ground. Just prior to the stall, the aircraft was seen by witnesses to be in a high nose attitude.

The airfield fire and rescue services arrived promptly. They were unable to remove the canopy from the outside and assisted the pilot to exit the aircraft through the damaged canopy".

The AAIB report confirms that G-BZYZ was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 25 October 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/07/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304c0e5274a1317000cc7/dft_avsafety_pdf_507898.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZYZ
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR200B.htm
4. Robin R2120U at Cranfield 27/07/01: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egtc/4341100705