Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-IPY, Thursday 19 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2015
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Over The Top Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-IPY
MSN: 10555
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Queenstown (ZQN/NZQN)
Destination airport:Queenstown (ZQN/NZQN)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 February 2015 a Robinson R44 helicopter registered ZK-IPY was returning to Queenstown from a training flight when it suffered a mast bump and crashed in bush near the Lochy River. The instructor and student on board were killed.

The cause of the mast bump and resulting in-flight break-up could not be conclusively determined.

After publication of the final report, the Commission was advised of new evidence concerning the mental health of the instructor prior to the crash, in 2014. On 28 September 2016 the Commission resumed the inquiry to evaluate the new evidence.
The Commission concluded that it is very unlikely that any medical factor contributed to the accident. As a result, no changes were made to the original findings in the published report. The Commission made a further finding: that it is very likely that the instructor was medically fit to fly when his most recent medical certificate was issued.

The Commission also found that: there are currently too many ways for a holder of an aviation document to circumvent the civil aviation process designed to prevent pilots flying if they are not medically fit to do so; and that there is currently a low awareness amongst medical practitioners of their duty to report to the Civil Aviation Authority if they become aware that a pilot has developed a medical condition that would otherwise render them unfit to fly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation]TAIC Final report
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/83551397/investigation-finds-no-clear-reason-for-helicopter-crash-families-call-for-ban
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/local-men-named-queenstown-helicopter-crash-victims-6238577
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/66427851/owners-son-killed-in-queenstown-helicopter-crash
NTSB

https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=ipy&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000015298.html
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/80-helicopters-grounded-following-fatal-crash-photos-6239213.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2013 ZK-IPY 0 Glenorchy sub

Images:

Wanaka Dec2008