Accident Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier F-GFXX, Wednesday 18 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aéro Club D Annonay et de la Vallée du Rhone
Registration: F-GFXX
MSN: 1779
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarazinière -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Rambert d'Albon Airport (LFLR)
Destination airport:Saint-Rambert d'Albon Airport (LFLR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robin DR.400 was destroyed when it impacted a wooded hillside. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/actualite/2015/02/18/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-le-pilat
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/2015/02/18/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-colombier-deux-morts-658055.html