This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 2015 |
| Time: | c. 18:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RKH |
| MSN: | 497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) [OY] |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-343 of SAS Scandinavian Airlines sustained substantial damage to one of the engines while parking at the gate at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD).
The aircraft had just arrived as flight SK943 from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark. After landing on runway 09R at 17:52 hours local time the aircraft taxied to Terminal 5. Arriving at gate M15, one of the engines ingested a hose.
This caused substantial damage to the engine to the extent that the engine, a Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60, needed to be replaced.
Sources:
https://www.check-in.dk/sas-langdistancefly-beskadiget-i-chicago/ https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ln-rkh/#5884b4f Location