Accident airplane LV-..., Sunday 10 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 1948
Time:11:45 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Club Argentino
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Justo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Justo, BA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 10 de octubre del año 1948 un avión de modelo y matrícula sin identificar perteneciente al Aero Club Argentino de la localidad de San Justo, provincia de Buenos Aires cuyos pilotos eran el Sr Manuel Raúl Coucelro, argentino de 37 años, estando acompañado por el Sr Andres Suffuian argentino de 24 años, cuando estaban sobrevolando el pasaje Callejón de Madariaga a la altura del Km 26b de la ruta nacional número 3 en la localidad de Laferrere, provincia de Buenos Aires, por causas que se desconocen el avión se precipito a tierra falleciendo sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

EL LITORAL, lunes 11 de octubre de 1948 página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21938/?page=3