ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17398
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 April 2008 |
Time: | 18:10 |
Type: | Boeing 737-330 |
Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-ABXM |
MSN: | 23871/1433 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Vrazhdebna Airport, Sofia (SOF) -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | SOF |
Destination airport: | FRA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While climbing through FL120 after takeoff from Sofia lightning struck the airplane. Airframe vibrations forced the crew to return to Sofia. Vibrations increased as speed fell from 260 to 220 kts. Below 7000 feet the vibrations ceased.
A safe landing was made back at Sofia, 15 minutes after departure. Inspection revealed that a 10x15cm piece of the left balance tab of the horizontal stabilizer had been ripped off by the lightning.
hit by lightning, which damaged the elevator
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2008/04/09/222837/pictures-dramatic-images-of-lufthansa-737-elevator-after-lightning-strike.html