Incident Airbus A321-211 HZ-ASO, Thursday 19 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 2015
Time:03:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ASO
MSN: 4962
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 of Saudi Arabian Airlines collided with a car while it was being towed to a maintenance hangar at Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN). The nr.2 engine cowling was damaged and the car sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.aleqt.com/2015/02/19/article_932862.html
https://twasul.info/136933/

Location

Media: