| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Air Lloyd Deutsche Helicopter GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HALF |
| MSN: | 1708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Esch and Alendorf, near Blankenheim, Euskirchen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bonn/Hangelar Airport (EDKB) |
| Destination airport: | Dahlemer Binz Airfield, Dahlem (EDKV) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:09/04/2008 D-HALF Robinson R44 Raven I (c/no.1708) of Air Lloyd Deutsche Helicopter GmbH hit a powerline between Esch and Alendorf near Blankenheim, Euskirchen area, W Germany, whilst practising an autorotation landing. The accident happened on a flight from Bonn/Hangelar Airport to Dahlemer Binz Airfield, Dahlem. 2 on board minor injuries, but aircraft written off
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X015-0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://de.nachrichten.yahoo.com/ap/20080409/twl-hubschrauber-auf-ausbildungsflug-abg-13c1e7b.html http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
http://www.helionline.net/photogallery/30/185/19079///D-HALF+1708.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=1701&count=50]