This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Morón (SADM), BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morón (SADM), BA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día Jueves 25 de noviembre del año 1948 un avión privado piloteado por Carlos Rocchia se precipito a tierra en las cercanías del aeródromo de Morón. En momentos que estaba maniobrando en el despegue por circunstancia no aclaradas el avión se precipito a tierra desde una altura de 200 metros falleciendo su piloto producto del impacto.
Sources:
EL ORDEN, viernes 26 de noviembre de 1948 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5707/?page=1 