Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3794N, Tuesday 3 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1959
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Dwyer Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N3794N
MSN: 1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMCW
Destination airport:KFAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred about 5 miles northwest of Mason City Municipal Airport, at 0100 on 03 February 1959. Reports indicate the aircraft took off normally and reached a height of 800 feet. All occupants were killed and the aircraft was completely destroyed. The probable cause was ruled as the pilot's unwise (though not illegal) decision to fly into black-out conditions without an instrument rating. Contributing factors include weather briefings from ATC that had "serious deficiencies" and pilot unfamiliarity with a specific aircraft instrument. The accident is remembered for the deaths of American musicians Buddy Holly, Richie Valens, and J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson.

Sources:

CAB Report: http://web.archive.org/web/20090226025843/http://www.ntsb.gov/Publictn/1959/CAB_2-3-1959.pdf
https://www.fiftiesweb.com/music/crash-report/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Day_the_Music_Died

Media: