This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna U206C Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Ica |
| Registration: | OB-1266 |
| MSN: | U206-0916 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nazca Maria Reiche Neuman (SPZA) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nazca Maria Reiche Neuman (SPZA) |
| Destination airport: | Nazca Maria Reiche Neuman (SPZA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:About one minute after take-off from Runway 07 at Nazca, the pilot advised ATC that he was returning (due to and engine problem?). However, the aircraft failed to regain the runway and crashed after colliding with power lines. The accident happened in daylight and in VMC. The aircraft was taking a group of French tourists on a sight seeing flight over the Nazca Lines.
Sources:
1.
https://www.livinginperu.com/news-6139-transportation-plane-crash-nazca-peru-kills-5-french-tourists 2.
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/2008/informe_final_OB1266_aero_ica_09042008.pdf 