Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader LV-BZI, Friday 20 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 2015
Time:Ca. 15:30 UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Plan Nacional de Lucha contra el Fuego (National pla
Registration: LV-BZI
MSN: IZ025-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ca. Piedra del Aguila City (15 km on road - 6,4 nm course 033) - (Neuq -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Neuquén AEP (SAZN/NQN)
Destination airport:San Martín de los Andes (SAZY/CPC) and then Cholila air strip (Chubut)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane carried out a forced landing on national route Nº 237, km 1431, over La Teresa stream bridge. (39º 57' 31,69" S - 70º 00' 01,17" O). The pilot with only minor injuries on his head.

Conclusions of the analysis.
In an aerial work flight, during the emergency landing run over a national route, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, hitting objects on the roadway and stopping at the side of a nearby stream due to a combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate flight planning.
- Geographical disorientation.
- Inadequate operator planning for special or booster operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lmneuquen.com.ar/noticias/2015/2/20/buscan-una-avioneta-desaparecida-en-san-martin-de-los-andes-_247940

https://www.rionegro.com.ar/sociedad/cayo-en-piedra-del-aguila-una-avioneta-que-luchaba-contra-los-incendios-en-la-cordillera-LTRN_6059881

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/75-15.pdf