| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 2002 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Jodel D.117 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ES-JRS |
| MSN: | B.729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Weald, Essex (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | Teuge Airpot, Teuge, Netherlands (EHTE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-F-BIDV from 13-11-1957: French registration Cancelled 15-2-1979 (reportedly cancelled as "withdrawn from use" after crashing at Helsinki, Finland in September 1974). Rebuilt in Estonia, and registered there at ES-JRS from October 1998. Extensively damaged 10 September 2002 at North Weald, Essex, when crashed shortly after take off. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had been rebuilt in Estonia by its owner and completed flight testing and experimental category certification in May 1996. The owner, who is a professional motor racing engineer, then undertook a flying training course in the aircraft and was awarded his Private Pilots Licence later during 1996.
He carried out his own maintenance on the aircraft and indicated that its most recent annual inspection had been carried out in July 2002.
The owner-pilot had been invited to attend a fly-in at North Weald aerodrome and completed the flight from Estonia in four sectors, arriving at North Weald on 6 September 2002 after a total of some 15 hours flying. He planned to return to Estonia by initially routing from North Weald to Teuge aerodrome in the Netherlands.
The aircraft was fuelled to full tanks for departure and there were two occupants on board. The surface wind was from 240° at 8 to 10 knots and the aircraft commenced its take-off roll on the asphalt Runway 20. After lift off, when the aircraft was at about 150 feet agl, the engine failed.
The aircraft was substantially damaged during the ensuing forced landing, but there was no fire and the occupants were uninjured. No immediate cause of the engine failure was apparent, although the owner-pilot considered that it was most likely due to spark plug failure. It was his intention to recover the wreckage to Estonia and rebuild the aircraft again."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f072ed915d1374000317/dft_avsafety_pdf_508151.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1040610/_ 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm 4.
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf 5. ES-JRS Jodel D117 North Weald 08-09-02:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/jcc140965/15047945936 6.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000614840.html 