Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV P2-HFZ, Sunday 15 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helifix PNG
Registration: P2-HFZ
MSN: 52106
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bobcat-1, Wabo, NW of Kerema, Gulf -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Bobcat-1 drilling site
Destination airport:Bobcat-1 drilling site
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 15 February 2015, the pilot of a Bell 206 Long Ranger helicopter was conducting sling load operations involving moving fuel drums and an electric generator a distance of 150 metres. During a sling load release under the direction of a ground-based load master, the helicopter’s engine failed. The investigation found that a small ball of non-ferrous material used in pressure blasting for cleaning/polishing during engine overhaul had become lodged in the orifice of the Pc diffuser union, effectively blocking the Pc air line.
The investigation was unable to determine when or how the ball had entered the Pc line. It is likely that the non-ferrous ball entered the Pc diffuser union during the last engine overhaul.
The blocked Pc fuel line starved the engine of fuel at a critical time of the flight.
The AIC issued recommendations to the Civil Aviation Safety Authority of PNG, the operator Helifix Ltd, and the engine overhaul company Gas Turbine Overhaul Pty Ltd, to address safety issues noted during the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Eyewitness report.
http://www.pngloop.com/2015/02/16/helicopter-pilot-evacuated-crash/
https://www.lngworldnews.com/interoil-begins-drilling-bobcat-1-well/
https://www.lngworldnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/InterOil-Sells-Its-PNG-Companies-to-Puma-Energy.jpg