Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BTOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174013

Date:Saturday 9 November 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTOD
MSN: 38-78A0675
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe, South Yorkshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Retford (Gamston) Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N2421A: first UK registered as G-BTOD on 7 June 1991. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 November 2002 when crashed at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was departing from Netherthorpe's Runway 24 in calm wind conditions. It failed to accelerate to an appropriate speed for takeoff but became airborne when the pilot rotated some 20 metres before a low hedge at the airfield boundary. It touched this hedge but when faced with the prospect of clearing a higher hedge and a barn at the end of the next field, the pilot decided to land in that field but penetrated the hedge.

The impacts tore off the right wing and ruptured the right fuel tank. Within one second of the aircraft coming to rest the released fuel vapour ignited. Both the pilot and the passenger immediately began to vacate the aircraft. The pilot estimated that they were clear of the aircraft within 12 seconds of the aircraft coming to a stop. Despite their rapid exits, the pilot received minor facial burns but his passenger received serious burns to his face and hands. The fire service arrived at the scene within five minutes and extinguished a smouldering fire".

As the AAIB report confirms, G-BTOD was classified as an "Aircraft destroyed by fire". Therefore, the registration G-BTOD was cancelled by the CAA on 21 January 2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301b740f0b61346000ba9/dft_avsafety_pdf_507894.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTOD
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1276462/
4. G-BTOD at Sandtoft 31-10-1992: https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/7208103620/in/photolist-rbtXZJ-EFGQ3s-bYXq5C