| Date: | Thursday 14 November 2002 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Computech Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BGVW |
| MSN: | AA5A-0774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 mile NW of Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 November 2002 when force landed and overturned half-a-mile north-west of Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, due to engine failure, believed caused by water contamination of the fuel supply. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst taxiing to the holding point for a ferry flight to Blackbushe, the pilot experienced what he believed to be mild carburettor icing. During the 6 to 7 minute delay prior to takeoff, he increased the engine power to 1,500 rpm on several occasions and applied carburettor heat in an attempt to remove any icing.
Furthermore, whilst stationary on the runway prior to takeoff he set 2,000 rpm and applied carburettor heat for 5 seconds. During the take-off roll full power achieved 2,200 rpm and the aircraft climbed away with a rate of climb of just less than 500 feet per minute. At 200 feet above the airfield, and with full power still applied, the engine rpm reduced to 1,800.
The pilot was unable to maintain level flight and carried out a forced landing in a ploughed field, half a mile to the north west of the airfield. On landing the nose leg collapsed and the aircraft pitched inverted. The pilot evacuated the aircraft through the canopy with only minor injuries".
Damage sustained to G-BGVW: Damage to canopy, wings, engine and propeller. As a result the registration G-BGVW was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 14 September 2004.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2002/11/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f17aed915d1374000383/dft_avsafety_pdf_507759.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGVW 