| Date: | Saturday 17 January 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8718D |
| MSN: | 22-5899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O 320 B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carefree, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Payson, AZ (PAN) |
| Destination airport: | Falcon Field, AZ (FFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power during cruise, and the airplane collided with rocks during the emergency landing on a beach. At the accident site, the right fuel tank was discovered to be empty, and the fuel selector positioned to the right tank. Recovery personnel operating under the supervision of FAA personnel, successfully ran the engine up to 2,300 rpm at a follow-up examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management by his failure to switch the fuel tank selector position, which resulted in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00152&key=1 Location