Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron TG-BOW, Sunday 4 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: TG-BOW
MSN: TE-1082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huehuetenango Airport -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Huehuetenango Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The undercarriage struck a fence as the Beech Baron was on final approach to Huehuetenango Airport. On landing the nosegear collapsed, causing damage to the underside of the nose and both props.

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gob.gt/investigacion_accidentes/boletines/1.TG_BOW_04.01.2015_BOLETIN_PRELIMINAR.pdf