This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1949 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Presidente Rivadavia, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día martes 1 de febrero de 1949 a las 15:15hs se produjo un incendio en un hangar de la Dirección Aeronáutica Civil instalado en el Aeródromo Presidente Rivadavia de la ciudad de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. El fuego amenazo la casa del jefe del aeródromo y otros depósitos. Los aviones fueron retirados de los hangares al comenzar el incendio.
Sources:
EL LITORAL, martes 1 de febrero de 1949 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22047/?page=2 EL ORDEN, miércoles 2 de febrero de 1949 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5773/?page=1 