| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N911EA |
| MSN: | 421C0870 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Window Rock, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (FLG) |
| Destination airport: | Window Rock, AZ (RQE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard on the left main gear. The pilot was attempting to execute the VOR/DME-A circling approach in instrument meteorological conditions, to include icing and gusty wind conditions. The pilot believes that during the approach, the airframe accumulated airframe ice. Prior to touchdown, in the landing flare, the airplane stalled prematurely, impacting the runway hard.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in the landing flare to compensate for airframe icing, which resulted in a premature stall and hard landing. The degraded aircraft performance due to airframe ice was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040108X00031&key=1 Location