Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BXTU, Sunday 5 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2003
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:TDR Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BXTU
MSN: 2790
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 January 2003 when crashed whilst attempting to land at Cranfield, Bedfordshire, at the the end of a training sortie. Minor injuries were sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor and his student pilot had completed an uneventful one-hour training flight involving circuit practice. The student had successfully hover taxied back to the apron and had attempted one landing into the light wind which he abandoned and raised the aircraft back into a hover which he then stabilised.

On the second attempt to land the left skid touched the ground in what the instructor considered was a normal manner with a small bounce to the right skid at which point the student fully raised the collective lever and applied full left pedal. The instructor who had been following through on the controls the whole time, was unable to override the students control inputs due to the students additional strength brought on by the situation.

The aircraft yawed through 180 degrees to the left, and at the same time rolled to the right impacting the surface of the apron coming to rest on its right side. An aircraft ground incident was declared by the duty Air Traffic Control Officer and both occupants vacated the aircraft through the left door with minor injuries.

The instructor concluded that the total duration of event was less than three seconds and despite his attempts to correct the situation, he was unable to overpower the control inputs of the student."

Damage sustained to G-BXTU: Severe damage to main rotor system, fuselage and landing gear. All of which were enough to render the helicopter "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 1 May 2003 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/01/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc0fed915d137400085f/dft_avsafety_pdf_507764.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXTU
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1853
4. G-BXTU Robinson R.22 Beta at Cranfield 16/08/02: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egtc/3410550456/in/photolist-6cnXQ5